Privacy Policy

Our customers and their data are our most important asset. Your privacy is therefore essential to us!

The current Privacy Statement (hereinafter referred to as "Privacy Statement") applies, among others, to (i) our website https://www.wvt.be (hereinafter referred to as the website ) and (ii) all commercial relations between WVT Industries ( hereinafter referred to as WVT ) and its customers, prospects and business partners.

Among other things, this Privacy Statement contains information on the personal data collected by WVT and on the way in which WVT uses and processes this personal data. Your personal data is processed by WVT Industries NV for customer management purposes based on the contractual relationship resulting from your order or purchase and for direct marketing purposes (to offer you new products or services) based on our legitimate business interest.

WVT wishes to emphasise that it shall at all times endeavour to act in accordance with the "Privacy Legislation", namely (i) the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, (ii) the EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC, and (iii) the (future) Belgian legislation implementing the aforementioned Regulation.

Visiting our website, making use of the services of WVT, purchasing products of WVT, subscribing to the newsletter of WVT, any and all forms of communication with WVT, participating and/or registering for an event of WVT implies your explicit approval (by means of communication of your personal data) of the Privacy Statement and thereby of the way in which WVT collects, uses and processes your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Statement in conjunction with the WVT cookie policy.

I. Types of personal data

WVT may collect and process the following personal data:
✓ Name;
First name;
Gender;
Email address;
Telephone number (landline and/or mobile);
Function
Date of birth (optional); ✓ Date of birth (optional)
Customer number;
All other personal data that is voluntarily transferred to WVT (for example during correspondence).

WVT also automatically collects anonymous information concerning the use that you make of the Website. For example, WVT automatically logs which parts of the Website you visit, which web browser you use, which website you visit and when you access the Website. We cannot identify you from these data, but it allows WVT to compile statistics on the use of the Website.

II. Method of collecting personal data

This personal data is collected at or in the context of:
✓ Visiting the Website;
✓ A collaboration with WVT;
Correspondence with and from WVT.

The personal data collected by WVT is thereby expressly and voluntarily provided by you.

III. Use of personal data

WVT may use your personal data for the following purposes:
✓ The execution of an agreement with WVT (incl. the follow-up thereof);
The answering of questions (whether or not asked via a contact form);
Optimising the quality, management and content of the Website;
Sending newsletters;
Statistical purposes;
Follow up after a meeting;
The preparation of an offer and its sending;
Providing support/assistance;
Sending invoices and collecting them;
Confirmation.

Processing is carried out on the following legal grounds, as appropriate:
✓ You have consented to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.
✓ The processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement with WVT or to take action at your request prior to the conclusion of an agreement.
The processing is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation to which WVT is subject.
The processing is necessary for the purposes of protecting the legitimate interests of WVT or of a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms relating to the protection of personal data (in particular where you are a minor).

IV. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

WVT will not disclose your personal data to third parties, except when this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and for the optimisation thereof (such as when not limited to WVT). In this context, your personal data may be disclosed to payment providers, software suppliers, cloud partners, transport partners, network administrators, insurers, medical services, clients and subcontractors of clients, external IT consultants, etc .

If it is necessary for WVT to disclose your personal data to third parties in this context, the third party in question will be obliged to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

Notwithstanding the above, WVT may disclose your personal data
✓ To the competent authorities (i) when WVT is obliged to do so by law or in the context of judicial or future legal proceedings and (ii) in order to safeguard and defend the rights of WVT.
✓ If WVT or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case your personal data collected by WVT will be one of the transferred assets.

In all other cases, WVT will not sell, rent or transfer your personal data to third parties, unless (i) it has obtained your consent and (ii) it has entered into a data processing agreement with the third party in question, which includes the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality and privacy compliant treatment of your personal data.

V. Cross-border processing of personal data

Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a recipient residing or having its registered office in a country not covered by an adequacy decision issued by the European Commission shall be governed by the terms of a data transfer agreement, which shall contain either (i) the standard contractual clauses set out in the "Decision of the European Commission of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)" or (ii) appropriate safeguards provided by any other mechanism under the Privacy Act or any other regulation governing the processing of personal data.

VI. Storage of personal data

Unless a longer retention period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) by compliance with any other legal obligation, WVT will only retain your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfill the purposes as described in this Privacy Statement under "III. Use of personal data".

VII. Your privacy rights

In connection with the processing of your personal data, you have the following privacy rights:
✓ Right to access your personal data;
✓ Right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data;
✓ Right to erasure of your personal data ("right to be forgotten"). WVT hereby informs you that certain services will no longer be accessible or can no longer be provided if you delete or have deleted certain necessary personal data;
✓ The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
✓ The right to the transferability of your personal data;
✓ The right to object or oppose the processing of your personal data.

If you wish to exercise your privacy rights, please contact info@wvt.be or by post. In principle, you can exercise these rights free of charge.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information on the services of WVT, you may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" button provided at the bottom of each e-mail from WVT.

VIII. Security of personal data

WVT undertakes to put in place appropriate and reasonable physical, technological and organisational security measures in order to prevent (i) unauthorised or unlawful access to your personal data as well as (ii) the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

WVT will store all personal data it has collected on the servers on the site, in the cloud, etc.

Notwithstanding (i) the security policy of WVT, (ii) the controls it exercises and (iii) the actions it takes in this respect, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. No method of transmission or transfer via the Internet, nor any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, so that WVT cannot guarantee absolute security in this context.

IX. Update of the Privacy Statement

WVT may update this Privacy Statement by posting a new version on the Website. In this context, it is highly recommended to regularly consult the Websites and the relevant page on which the Privacy Statement is displayed to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

X. Cookies on own website and links to other websites

Cookies on the WVT website serve the sole purpose of providing a better browsing experience.

With cookies:
- Does the website work as it should;
- Is the speed and security of the website optimal;
- Increases the user-friendliness of the website.

What cookies do NOT do:
- Collect personal or sensitive information without consent. The information in the cookies is automatically anonymised and therefore cannot be used to identify or contact visitors.
- Pass on data to third parties.

The cookies serve the functionality of the Website and also collect analysis data (Google Analytics) on how visitors behave on the Website. The Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. When you click on one of these links, you may be taken to another website or Internet source. This website or Internet source may knowingly, through cookies or other technologies, collect information about you. WVT has no responsibility, liability or control over these other websites or Internet resources or their collection, use and dissemination of your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of such other websites and Internet resources to determine whether they comply with the Privacy Act.

XI. Contact WVT

If you have any questions about the Privacy Statement or about the way WVT collects, uses or processes your personal data, please contact us:
- By e-mail: info@wvt.be
or
- Via post: WVT Industries NV, Industrieweg 6, 2630 Aartselaar

Should you be dissatisfied with the way in which WVT has dealt with these questions or comments, or should you have any complaints regarding the way in which WVT collects, uses or processes your data, you can lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission (rue du Peinture 35, 1000 Brussels).

XII. Amendability

WVT NV has the right to modify this cookie statement and terms of use. This cookie policy was last modified on 28/05/2018.

XIII. Contact details

WVT Industries NV
Industrieweg 6
2630 Aartselaar
VAT BE0458.877.702

Phone: +32(0)3 870 70 90
Fax: +32(0)3 887 03 72

Email: info@wvt.be
Web: www.wvt.be